Media Centre

Finalists announced for 2019 Radio AwardsAugust 2019
Finalists in the 31st annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) were announced today with Australia’s top radio presenters competing for the coveted Best On Air Team in both the AM and FM (Metro) categories.
 
Two-time winners in the FM category Kate, Tim and Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment 2016, 2017) are amongst the finalists that include six-time winners Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 106.5, Sydney); Jonesy and Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney, winners in 2012 and 2014); Fifi, Fev & Byron (Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne); Chrissie, Sam & Browny (Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, NOVA Entertainment, Melbourne) and Kennedy Molloy (Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, SCA). 
 
The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team (2GB, Sydney, Macquarie Media Limited, winners for the past two years); Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings (FIVEaa, Adelaide, NOVA Entertainment); Drive with Mark Allen & David Schwarz (Macquarie Sports Radio, Melbourne, Macquarie Media Limited); Laurel, Gary & Mark; (Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane, ARN), and 2GB’s first female news/talk duo, Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters (Sydney, Macquarie Media).
 
The competitive Best Talk Presenter category features three finalists from Macquarie Media Limited – Ray Hadley (2GB), Ben Fordham (2GB) and Neil Mitchell (3AW) up against Luke Bona (Triple M Sydney, SCA). Fordham and Bona are also in the running for two other awards - Best Current Affairs Presenter and the Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.
 
In the Best Entertainment Presenter category, NOVA’s Kate Ritchie is up against her drive show co-host Tim Blackwell and Sam Pang (NOVA 100, Melbourne), with Lawrence Mooney (Triple M Sydney) also in the running.
 
Best Music Presenter finalists are Melissa Doyle (smoothfm); Gordie Waters (KIIS 106.5, Sydney); Tim Lee (hit92.9 Perth, SCA) and Kent “Smallzy” Small (Nova Network).
 
The metro finalists for Best Newcomer on Air are Paralympic Gold medallist Dylan Alcott (Hit Network, SCA); comedian Zoe Norton-Lodge, known for her work with The Chaser team and The Checkout (Triple M, Sydney); Jack Post (Gold 104.3, Melbourne) and Rebecca Morse (half of the Bec & Cosi breakfast show on Hit107, Adelaide, SCA).
 
Awards will also be handed out for the best podcasts in three categories - Best Original Podcast (Branded); Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) and Best Radio Show Podcast (Metro and Non-Metro).
 
Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the Royal International Convention Centre Brisbane on Saturday, 19 October and will start at 6.00 pm (red carpet 5.00 pm).  
 
The chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner, said: “Live radio is one of the most demanding of mediums, so congratulations to all the talented finalists across metropolitan and regional Australia on their outstanding work. The radio awards keep getting bigger and better every year.  We look forward to hosting the 31st annual event in Brisbane.”
 
Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national awards cover 39 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and syndication/production company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members. The ACRAs follow the Radio Alive 2019 conference, which will be held at the Royal International Convention Centre on Friday 18 October.
 
A complete list of the 2019 ACRAs finalists follows.    
Twitter: @ComRadioAU   #RadioAlive2019  #ACRAS2019
Facebook: facebook.com/commercialradioaustralia
Instagram: instagram.com/comradioau
Media contact: Judy Shaw – 0418 415 965.
 
FINALISTS FOR 2019 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M      
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Chrissie, Sam & Browny  Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fifi, Fev & Byron; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kennedy Molloy; Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Drive with Mark Allen & David Schwartz; Mark Allen & David Schwartz, Melbourne NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team; Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Monkey in the Morning; Matt Monk, Lachi Rooke & Danielle Keilar, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Matty & Trace; Matthew Ambrose & Tracey Sergiacomi, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
A.B & Ben; Annabelle Brett & Ben Stevenson, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Barrat & Heidi; Adam Barratt & Heidi Latcham, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Tanya & Steve; Tanya Wilks & Steve Grahame, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
 
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Daniel King; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Patrick Hutley; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Alo Baker; Hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Paul Holmes; 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Simon Baggs; Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Sarah Boorer; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Blake Escott; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Kris Seabert; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT,      Capital Radio Network NM
Richard Perno; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Boxed In; Fifi Box, Kaycee Frame & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Richie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & the Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment
The Trending 20; David Ferrier, Angus O'Loughlin & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
My Generation; Ugly Phil, Jane Gazzo, Vicki Poupounaki, John Peters & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Blake Escott; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Lachlan Winnall; 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Martin Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Kate Meade; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Nick Risteski; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Wayde Chiesa; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Tim Lane; 3AW,  Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Gerard Whateley; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
 
BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Country Today with Libby Price; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Breakfast on Red with Alana & Robbie; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing P
Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Grant Broadcasters P
20 20 Retro Countdown; Aaron Stevens, Grant Broadcasters P
Triple M's Oztober; AL Shield, Southern Cross Austereo P
Confidential on Nova; Jonathon Moran, Sarah McGilvray & Sophie Ainsworth, NOVA Entertainment M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M
Hughesy & Kate; Kate Langbroek & Dave Hughes, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team; Macquarie Media Limited M
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment M
Kyle & Jackie O’s Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Joshua Olek; K rock, Geelong Vic, Grant Broadcasters NM
Gemma Maddox; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Mike Duncan; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Al Dobie; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Gordie Waters; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Tim Lee; hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kent "Smallzy" Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Sea FM Sing It Out; SCA Marketing, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Star Rebrand; Cassy Small, Star Network, QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show; ARN Marketing Team, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Kennedy Molloy DUOS Version 2; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & SCA Marketing, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smoothfm 'Noisey Neighbour ft. Sam Smith'; Tony Thomas, Leanne Gibb, Troy Pearce & Claire Marshall, smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Jonesy & Amanda; ARN Marketing Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
SING IT OUT Campaign; SCA Marketing, 104.1 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Project Typhoon - SCA Playout System Rollout; James Dearness, Cameron St Clair & the Project Typhoon Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
ARN iHeartRadio – Cloud Based Ad Insertion System; Dan Ennis & Tracey Gillan, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network
Hit 104.7 Skyfire 2019 Live Broadcast & Pyrotechnic Synchronisation; Alex Orr, Christian Westenfelder & Nick Payne, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA
 
BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Scott Mayman; Radio 97  Murwillumbah NSW, Super Radio Network
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Clinton Maynard; Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
George Sargent; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Annabelle Brett; Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Cass Catsoulis; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Josiah Shala; Hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Erin Ramsay; Star 104.5,  Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Nicole Mitchell; Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Zoe Norton Lodge; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jack Post; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Rebecca Morse; Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Dylan Alcott; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
The Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000; The B-Rock Race Team, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network NM
2018 AFL Grand Final Call; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
JT's Last Game; The Cowboys Call Team, Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Horn vs. Mundine; Ray Hadley, James Willis & Billy Dib, Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
State of Origin Game II; Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
2018 AFL Grand Final; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Commonwealth Games; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O'Neill, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat, Abbey Barry, Luke McKew, Mitch Lewis, Samantha Rose Spence, Ange Anderson & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
               
BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Sarah Boorer; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Tonia Liosatos; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Emma Elsom; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Renee Criddle: i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Travis Winks; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Rod McLeod; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM
Michelle Stephenson; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Sasha Tannock; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Patrina Jones; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM
Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Georgia Holland; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Denis O'Kane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Mel Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Coles Radio; NOVA Entertainment Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment
Elf Radio; iHeartRadioTeam, Australian Radio Network
Kinderling Kids Radio; The Parent Brand   
Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Adam Williscroft, Southern Cross Austereo
CW Remix for Chemist Warehouse; Australian Radio Network
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Brad’s Big Black Box; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Bottlo Embarrassment; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, 3YB FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Oh No Damo!; Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Let's Get It Done NSW; David Dollin, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Bohemian Year-In-Review-sody; Nick Gill, Mark Brewer, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Jackson Bingham & Ashleigh Smith, Hit106.9 Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Discalaimer Man; Luke Bradnam, Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kate’s Quirkies; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Back to School Specials Radio Chaser; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Theresa Green on International Women's Day; Lawrence Mooney, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jane for the Today Show: Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & Chris Marsh, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Ashleigh Smith - Nick, Jess & Simon; Hit106.9 Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo, NM
Tom Lewis - Fresh Daily; K rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Rhea Gillie Fairsy's - Big Breakfast; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters, NM
Leon Sjogren - Fifi, Fev & Byron; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nic McClure - Kate, Tim & Marty; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Tom Ivey - Fitzy & Wippa; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Scott Menz - The Big Breakfast with Marto, Robin & The Moonman; Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Millie Michael - Jonesy & Amanda; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams - Tim Shaw Breakfast Show; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Melissa Redman - Tasmania Talks with Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
Zac McLean - The Ben Fordham Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
John Redman - The Ray Hadley Morning Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Alyssa Allen - 3AW Drive; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Jessica Issa - The Night Shift with Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney, NSW,Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Chris Mueller; Magic931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Chris Tennant; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Jake Powell; Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Leanne Stamps; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Andrew Very; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Jack Ball; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Brad McNicol; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M
Georgina Marckwald; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Brooke Bennett; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Carly Finch; Hit106.9 & Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Molly Perrett; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
Kat Tonkin; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Nick Bartley; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Emma Drennan; Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Melissa Ratchford; ARN Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Chris Mueller; Magic931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Len Pakot; 3SH & MIXX FM, Swan Hill NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Tim Bergh; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Glenn Stolzenhein; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Michael Moffett; Triple M & Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Ryan Khay; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Amy Collett; Triple M & Hit FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Corey Kay; Sea Fm & Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ben Latimer; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Georgie Page; smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Amanda Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tony Aldridge; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Christchurch; Josh Newth, EON Broadcasting NM
David Collins – Goodbye, Farewell, Amen; David Collins, Tanya Wilks, Mark Brewer & David Dollin, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Heads Up; Luke Lum & Allison Rasmussen, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The Kennedy Molloy Remembrance Day Special for Soldier On; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & Chris Marsh, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jimmy Barnes R U OK Day; Triple M Content, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Moment: Jason McCartney; Mark Howard, Michael James & Matt Nikolic, Southern Cross Austereo M
Triggered with Deborah Clay; Deborah Clay & Patrick Rice, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Simon Valentine; Hit102.3, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Dylan Finch; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Brendan Egan & Troy Mcinnes; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Allison Rasmussen; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chris Crickmay; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dennis Guthrie; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jerimiah Busniak; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Mike Santos; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jeff Nielsen; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
David Konsky; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Queen Celebration; Chris Mills, 2MG Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
One Song Each Music Festival; Zinc 96 - Programming Team, Zinc 96, Gympie QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Australian Rock International Groundbreakers; Anthony Thompson, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Alana and Robbie's David Guetta Music Special; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing, Red FM, Regional WA, Redwave Media C
20 Years In 20 Days; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
World Expo Day; Drew Chapman, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Jai Waetford Special; The Edge & Jimmy Manning, The Edge,Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
The Eagles – Reborn; Mike Hammond, Jamie Greene & Jeff Jenkins, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
How The West Was Rocked; Dean Clairs & Neil Pagett, mix94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smallzy Live From Nova's Red Room LA Edition with Shawn Mendes; Kent "Smallzy" Small, Zach La Cava, Gemma Prendergast, Daniel Bezzina, Claire Marshall, Danielle Kosoric & Oriel Guthrie, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Phil’s On The Phone; Gavin Miller, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Backstreet Boys Live in Las Vegas; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
SCA Mildura Sales Team; Hit99.5 & Triple M, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
3NE & Edge FM Sales Team; Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Star 1045 Sales Team; Star FM, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
River 94.9 FM Local Sales; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Crocmedia Melbourne Direct Sales Team; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Nova Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
ARN Adelaide Agency Sales Team; Adelaide, SA, Australian Radio Network M
ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Brisbane, QLD, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Sandy Rogers; SCA, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
James Paton; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Matt Russell; Nova 919 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Ashley Mcfadyen; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Janeen Hosemans; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Tahleesha Mayes; Hit99.5 & Triple M, Mildura, VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Mikaela Gower; Magic 899 & 5CC, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Jim Walker-Broose; 2XL & SNOW FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Cindy Caldicott; K rock & bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Termira Speer; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Andrew Howe; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Matt Worland; K rock & bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
James Byron; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media Limited M
Patrick Carpenter; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Dani Raco; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Macquarie Medi Spa "We're for Blokes"; Janeen Hosemans, Daniel King, Nicolas Cook & Karla McDiarmid, 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Sugar Plum; Mike Barry & Simon Valentine, Hit FM, Port Macquaire NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Burke & Wills; Tamara Heinjus & Nat Marshall, Triple M, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Apple Song; Josh Robins, Nat Marshall & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Good Luck Doesn't Just Happen; Rob Sharples, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Makin' Babies; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Walk a Mile in My Boots; Demi Williams & Eddie Bye, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
WAAPA Spoiler Alert; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, The Studio at SCA, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
C & L Tools - Banyo Drill Harmonic Orchestra; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Hands Dirty; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Brisbane Waters Private; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Ally Kallis, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Schulte's Meat Tavern; Michelle Anderson & Kelvin Siggs, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Office Mob; Greg Bakker, Kaleigh Maldonado-McLaren & Jonathan Skewes, Magic 931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters NM
Minyama News; Josh Newth & Shaun Fay, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Speeding Ads; Garry Dean, Magnus Newman & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M
BBQ's Galore - Making Australia BBQ AGAIN; Tony Byrne, Lawrence Mooney & Glen Brearley, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
This Is Not MOD; Mena Soliman & Matt Kuchel, Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tint-a-Car_ Don't Drive Naked; Pete Laurie & Chris Gates; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
 
BEST SALES PROMOTION
Tanya & Steve's Mine OB; Danielle Foster, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Wave FM's McWedding; Wave FM Content Team, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Secret Car Sound; Kylie Hewitt, Matt Stephan, Dennis Guthrie & Corey Kay, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Selleys Glue Gus to a Wall; Triple M Sydney Promotions & Matt Reko, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Live for Free - House & Land; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jonesy & Amanda’s Sydney Lunar Festival World Record Yum Cha ; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller & The WSFM Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova & Anaconda's Floatchella; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST STATION PROMOTION
Dive for a Diamond; Power FM Promotions Team, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Stolzy & Damo's Town Songs; Glenn Stolzenhein, Damien Leith & Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
The People's Ice Cream; Mandy Page, Triple M, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
2AY All Stars vs The Danihers; 2AY Team, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Rabbit & Julie Goodwin's Cash Call; Shayne Sinclair, Cassie Grentell, Loren Walsh, Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Mow The MMM's; Jay Shipston, Dave Peters, Angela Julian & Annita Mckinnon, Triple M, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Fitzy & Wippa's Backyard Cricket Match at the PM's House; The Fitzy & Wippa Backyard Cricket Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Win Russell Crowe's Merc; Triple M Sydney Promotions, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smarter than Suse!; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O’Neill, Dee Curtis, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat, Abbey Barry & Bree Clements, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
Homecoming; Nova 93.7 Product Team, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Priceline Radio & Digital Campaign; The Magic931 Sales & Programming Team, Magic931, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters NM
Jesse & Juelz' Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Wave FM's McWedding; Wave FM Content Team, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Carlton Draught Community Cup; Jacquie Impey & Anne Sutherland, Coast FM & TRSN, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
SPC - Keep It Simple; The Studio at SCA - Sydney & Agency Sales Sydney, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tim Tam Slam; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova & Liberty's Comedic Free Thinker; NOVA CREATE, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Afterpay Presents Nova's Red Room with Gang of Youths; Stephanie Loupelis, Claire Marshall, Aleksei Plinte, Lynette Churchill, Danielle Kosoric, Briar-Louise Rose, Oriel Guthrie, Mitchell Jones, Amy Don, Tara Wyllie, Amanda Ong, Leesa Ogilvy, Brendan Taylor, Tony Thomas & Jane Elliot, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Harris 'Coffee Making Intervention’; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Hit104.7 Skyfire; Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Adam Jansen, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Josh Torney, Ned Breward, Matt Heap, Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Star 1019 School Disco; Star 1019, Mackay QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
World's 1st Instagram Story Movie - The 7th Floor; Nick Gill, Simon Baggs, Jess Farchione, Jackson Bingham, Perry Lazaris & Ashleigh Smith, Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Triple M's CoMMMedy Kids; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Fifi, Fev & Byron's Real Slim Tradie; Leon Sjogren, Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fitzy's 10 Years of Marriage Tests; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Sean Bell, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Barb; The Hughesy & Kate Team, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Inside The Call Box At Origin I; Dan Ginnane, Anthony Difederico & Triple M NRL Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW       Southern Cross Austereo M
One Last Dream; Tom Stevens, The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show and Gold 104.3 Content Team, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Ash, Kip, Luttsy & Susie O'Neill - Corey Butterfly Try & Corey-Oake; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O'Neill Mitch Lewis & Corey Oates, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
 
BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Upper Hunter Christmas Spectacular; Max Morris, 2NM & Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Bottles For Bundarra; James Irvine, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio Network C
Tathra Radiothon; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
i98FM Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Rise Above Convoy; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
EndoMarch; Ellie Angel-Mobbs, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Stand Up To Domestic Violence; Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kennedy Molloy's trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Neil's Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M
Radiothon - The Children's Hospital at Westmead; Katherine Tonkin, Georgie Page, Alex Martin, Polly Goodchild, Polly-India Morcillo & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Jodie & Soda’s Ferris Wheel World Record – Flinders Foundation; The Jodie & Soda Breakfast Team, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
 
BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Charlie Hodgkin; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Crystal Russom; Hit FM, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Liam Sommerville; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Leona Chan; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Anthony Badolato; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Kira Irwin; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Molly Hurley; Hit93.1, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Melissa Redman; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Will Porter; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Andrew Lucas; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Vanessa Butcher; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Mitchell Coombs; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Rebecca Payne; 6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST –BRANDED
The Network; Ross Greenwood, Chris North, Sam Stove, Sam Clayton, Alex Smith, Macquarie Media Limited
Focus On Ability ; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment
Ford Ranger - Leading Ideas Podcast Series; Ross Allen, Sian Thomas, Victoria Young, Eleyna Michael, Dr Graham Philips, Dave Zwolenski, Darcy Thomson & Nadine Smith, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Am I A Bad Mum?; Katie Mattin & Rachel Thaiday, NOVA Entertainment
Romantically Challenged; Sami Lukis, PodcastOne Australia
We're All Animals; Tracey Preston, PodcastOne Australia
ATM Boy - Adam Shand at Large; Adam Shand, PodcastOne Australia
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, PodcastOne Australia
Radical Fashionism; Christian Wilkins & Andy Kelly, PodcastOne Australia
 
BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
Josiah & Elly Catch Up; Josiah Shala & Elly Chaney, Hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Flinders Island Adventure; Glenn Hartas, 7SD, Scottsdale TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Jimmy & Nath Podcast; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The Emergency Anthony Griffin Special; Mark “MG” Geyer, Liam Flanagan, Charlie White, Anthony Difederico & Deirdre Fogarty, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Heidi, Xavier & Ryan; Heidi, Xavier & Ryan Team, Hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ricky Gervais One-On-One with Christian O’Connell; The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Scamming the Scammer; Kate Langbroek, PodcastOne Australia, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M